top of page
  • Writer's pictureMorningside Arena

PDC BoyleSports World Grand Prix: Day 1 Recap

Nathan Aspinall and Rob Cross crashed out on the opening night of the BoyleSports World Grand Prix in Leicester on Monday.


Last year's runner-up Aspinall and eighth seed Cross were both beaten in dramatic last-leg deciders at the hands of Stephen Bunting and Andrew Gilding respectively, as the double-start event got underway with eight first round clashes at the Morningside Arena.

Bunting, a two-time World Grand Prix semi-finalist, produced a strong deciding leg against Aspinall to continue his impressive record in the event.


Bunting's second round assignment will see him take on Martin Schindler, after the German number two enjoyed a first World Grand Prix win over two-time runner-up Raymond van Barneveld.



UK Open champion Gilding overcame a slow start to claim a first World Grand Prix victory in nine years and make it a fifth first round exit in seven outings for Cross.


Gilding's victory sees him set up a round two meeting with Gary Anderson, as the resurgent Scot impressed in a 2-1 victory over Jose de Sousa.



Gerwyn Price defeated world number nine Danny Noppert in straight sets, and the 2020 champion will now face Krzysztof Ratajski, who came from behind to knock out two-time winner James Wade.


Michael Smith produced the performance of the night, averaging 96.14 in a 2-0 defeat of Callan Rydz, and the top seed will now face 2011 runner-up Brendan Dolan, who took the scalp of Dirk van Duijvenbode.




The first round continues on Tuesday night, as Michael van Gerwen begins his bid for a seventh World Grand Prix title against debutant Josh Rock.

Former champions Jonny Clayton and Daryl Gurney are in action, along with world number three Peter Wright, two-time runner-up Dave Chisnall and fifth seed Luke Humphries.


2023 BoyleSports World Grand Prix Monday October 2 First Round x8 Brendan Dolan 2-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode (0-3, 3-1, 3-0) Gary Anderson 2-1 Jose de Sousa (2-3, 3-0, 3-2) Krzysztof Ratajski 2-1 James Wade (1-3, 3-0, 3-2) Martin Schindler 2-1 Raymond van Barneveld (3-2, 2-3, 3-1) Stephen Bunting 2-1 Nathan Aspinall (3-1, 2-3, 3-2) Gerwyn Price 2-0 Danny Noppert (3-2, 3-0) Michael Smith 2-0 Callan Rydz (3-0, 3-1) Andrew Gilding 2-1 Rob Cross (0-3, 3-1, 3-2)


Tuesday October 3 (1800 BST) First Round x8 Joe Cullen v Mike De Decker Dave Chisnall v Luke Woodhouse Damon Heta v Ryan Searle Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chris Dobey Peter Wright v Gabriel Clemens Michael van Gerwen v Josh Rock Jonny Clayton v Ross Smith Luke Humphries v Daryl Gurney


Wednesday October 4 (1900 BST) Second Round x4 Andrew Gilding v Gary Anderson Stephen Bunting v Martin Schindler Gerwyn Price v Krzysztof Ratajski Michael Smith v Brendan Dolan


Thursday October 5 (1900 BST) Second Round x4 – Match Order TBC Van Gerwen/Rock v Van den Bergh/Dobey Clayton/R Smith v Cullen/De Decker Wright/Clemens v Heta/Searle Humphries/Gurney v Chisnall/Woodhouse


Friday October 6 (1900 BST) Quarter-Finals


Saturday October 7 (2000 BST) Semi-Finals


Sunday October 8 (2000 BST) Final

14 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page